Sunday, October 13, 2019

Saura Weekly Updates - October 13, 2019












Thank you to everyone who helped celebrate our Sauras this past week!  Congratulations to our 2019 Homecoming Queen, Madeline Shore; the 2019 Homecoming Princess, Jorja Brewer; and 2019 Miss Congeniality, Madison Lovette!  







Senior Shirts!


Senior shirt information came home with students on Thursday.  You can also access the ORDER FORM online.  Orders are due by October 18.  See Mrs. Becky Patterson or Mrs. Hunter for more information.  




Class Ring & Graduation Orders

Jostens visited school this past week and provided sophomores information about class rings and seniors packets about graduation items including cap and gown.  Orders will be taken during lunch on Tuesday, October 15, 2019.  Extra packets of information will be available for students who miss the informational meeting this week.





Football Helmets: Vote for the Sauras!
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina and the Caroline Panthers are sponsoring #WEARITLIKEAPRO.  This is the last week to vote for South Stokes to win the same football helmets worn by the Panthers at this LINK.  Vote now and vote often!!




Upcoming Events


Monday, October 14
5:00 pm - Volleyball vs. McMichael

Tuesday, October 15
SmartBreakfast - Club Pictures (FFA, SGA, Environmental Club, HOSA, FCS, Coding Club, Quiz Bowl - see club sponsor for exact times)
Class Ring / Cap & Gown Orders at Lunch
Golf @ NW1A Tournament @ Pilot Knob
5:00 pm - Volleyball @ Bishop McGuinness
6:00 pm - Soccer @ Mount Airy

Wednesday, October 16
SmartBreakfast - Club Pictures (Beta, Mu Alpha Theta, NHS, Pep, Latinos, JROTC - see club sponsor for exact times)
PSAT Administration
3:30 pm - SIT Meeting (F2)

Thursday, October 17
1:00 pm - Guilford College Representative on Campus
4:30 pm - Cross Country @ Ivey Redmon Park (NW1A Meet)
5:00 pm - Volleyball vs. North Stokes
6:00 pm - Soccer @ East Surry
7:00 pm - JV Football @ Mount Airy

Friday, October 18
7:30 pm - Varsity Football vs. Mount Airy




 In the weeks ahead...

 Monday, October 21-Friday, October 25
College Application Week

Monday, October 21
2:00 pm - Forsyth Tech Visual Arts Program Representative on Campus

Tuesday, October 22
11:00 am - Ferrum College Representative on Campus
6:00 pm - Soccer @ Bishop McGuinness

Wednesday, October 23
8:00 am- SGA Officer Meeting

Thursday, October 24
8:00 am - Beta Club Meeting
6:00 pm - Soccer vs. Mt. Airy

Friday, October 25
8:00 am - SGA Club Meeting
7:30 pm - Varsity Football @ Bishop McGuinness

Tuesday, October 29
End of First Quarter
PreACT - All Sophomores
5:30 - 7:30 pm - Financial Aid Night
6:00 pm - Soccer vs. East Surry

Thursday, October 31
7:00 pm - JV Football vs. East Surry

Friday, November 1
7:30 pm - Varsity Football @ East Surry

Saturday, November 2
10:00 am - Cross Country @ Midwest 1A Regionals - Ivey Redmon Park

SSHS Marine Corps JROTC Ball




Sports News

Sports schedules can be found on the 
South Stokes Calendar and the front page of the website.  You can find additional information on players and more at MaxPreps.com.  We are also adding sports schedules to the  as we receive schedules.

Sports Physicals:  Student athletes all must have a current sports physical on file to participate in workouts, practices, and competitions.   Your doctor will need to complete the sports physical form  and should be signed by the student's parent/guardian.



Helpful Links
Check out the links below to access for much of the information you'll need this school year!


LINKS:

Free & Reduced Lunch Applications - Apply for Free and Reduced Lunch

Child Nutrition Information - Lunch menus, pre-payment options, nutrition and allergy information and more

Athletic Handbook 

Here Comes the Bus App to track your bus (Currently not updating information correctly, but should be fixed soon)

Student Accident Insurance

Update Student Information (SnapCodes went to parent/guardian email or contact Jill Tuttle for code)



Regular Bell Schedule
8:00 – 8:25 Smart Breakfast (Tutoring)
8:30 – 10:00 1st Period (90 min)
10:05 – 11:40 2nd Period (95 min)
11:45 – 1:40 3rd Period (90 min) & Lunch
1:45 – 3:20 4th Period (95 min)


LUNCH DURING 3rd PERIOD
11:45 – 12:10 1st Lunch: C Building
12:15 -12:40 2nd Lunch: D, E, & F Buildings
1:15 – 1:40 3rd Lunch: PE, JROTC & Outer Buildings

GO SAURAS!!